LIMAX PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. Introduction


This privacy statement is applicable to LIMAX Nederland B.V., LIMAX Polen B.V., Kees Werkt B.V., Beheer- en Beleggingsmaatschappij Belbabo B.V., Champignonland Overloon B.V., Champignonland Merselo B.V., Champignonland Horst B.V. and LIMAX B.V., hereinafter referred to as “LIMAX”, with its registered office in Horst, office address: Horst, Venrayseweg 126b. This statement refers to the processing of personal data of our customers, suppliers, employees, candidates and other people visiting our website or maintaining contact with us.

LIMAX takes the protection of personal data very seriously. LIMAX respects your privacy, and is committed to treating your personal information in a confidential manner and in accordance with applicable privacy laws. We strive to protect the privacy of our customers, suppliers, staff and third parties to the best of our ability. We have accepted the following criteria:

  • We do not process more personal data than is legally permitted, and we only process such data to the extent that they are necessary for the performance of a contract and the fulfilment of legal obligations (e.g. in respect of payment of taxes and insurance contributions);
  • Personal data are confidential and, therefore, accessible only to employees on a need-to-know basis;
  • We ensure the proper protection of personal data. This applies both to their physical (in the case of paper files) and digital security (in the case of electronic files). Additionally, we protect files from external data leakage;
  • We do not retain personal data for longer than is necessary for the performance of a contract or the fulfilment of legal obligations.

This privacy statement describes how we handle personal data. If, after reading this statement, you have any questions as to the handling of personal data, if you would like to exercise the rights shown in the statement that result from the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) or under other statutory and regulatory legal provisions concerning personal data, or if you would like to lodge a complaint regarding the use of your personal data, you may contact our Information Security Officer (ISO) as specified below. If you are not satisfied with how your complaint has been handled or if you prefer to file a complaint elsewhere, you may contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority at autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

2. Personal data processing by LIMAX

We process the following personal data:

  1. data of the (contact) people from the companies with which we do business and that you provide to us as part of the performance of contracts signed with us or in the preparation for their performance, e.g. sales contracts, contracts of mandate, temporary employment contracts, etc.; 
  2. data that you provide to us yourself and that we use for the provision of services, such as recruitment and selection of employees, job matching assistance, placement for temporary employment, posting of employees, HR administration, etc.;
  3. data that we collect while using automated systems applied at LIMAX, e.g. processing in an accounting program;
  4. data that we receive from third parties, e.g. recruitment, selection and temporary employment agencies, job matching assistance agencies, etc.;
  5. data that we collect, especially when you visit our website. This may include data transmitted to us by you via our Internet website, but also data that we collect automatically via our website, e.g. information regarding the browser used, pages visited, links clicked, IP address, etc.

3. Website

We process the data that you provide if you contact us via the contact form available on our website, via e-mail or by phone. In this case, these include your contact details (first name and surname, email address, phone number, etc.) and the reason why you are contacting us (e.g. because you would like to register as a job seeker). We also process analytical data about visitors to our website (or their computers) through the use of cookies distributed every time they visit our website. More information about cookies is available in the cookie policy statement. The data collected on visitors to the website are used exclusively for statistical purposes related to visits to the website (e.g. in order to check which pages are viewed most frequently). The data are retained in an anonymised manner.


4. Purposes of the processing


LIMAX processes personal data for the following purposes:

  1. performing contracts entered into with you, e.g. contracts of mandate, employment contracts, temporary employment contracts;
  2. providing HR services (both internally and externally), including recruitment and selection of employees, job matching assistance, placement for temporary employment, posting of employees, HR administration, etc.;
  3. carrying out administration and other internal management activities;
  4. contacting you and responding to your questions;
  5. keeping you informed about market developments;
  6. carrying out customer satisfaction surveys;
  7. carrying out marketing activities, including sending newsletters and invitations to events organised by LIMAX;
  8. improving services provided by LIMAX;
  9. complying with legal obligations, such as the administrative obligation and the retention obligation;
  10. handling possible disputes with you in respect of the performance of a contract/mandate.

5. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the above-mentioned purposes of the processing are as follows:

  • performing a contract entered into with you, e.g. a contract of mandate and/or employment contract and/or taking actions at your request that precede signing of a contract;- representing LIMAX’s or a third party’s legitimate interests;
  • complying with legal obligations, such as the administrative obligation and the retention obligation;
  • your (explicit and specific) consent;
  • representing LIMAX’s or a third party’s legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). 

6. Explanation of legitimate interests

The above-mentioned legitimate interests may include the following:

  • the purpose of direct marketing;
  • the purpose related to quality and training;
  • improving the quality of our products and services;
  • scientific research.

You may object to the processing of your personal data. To this end, you have the right to object to the processing. You may withdraw your consent at any time.


7. Mandatory provision of personal data

If we request your personal data, we will always indicate whether the provision of the data is necessary or mandatory and what the possible consequences of not providing the data are. As always, the basic principle is that LIMAX will not process more personal data than necessary for the purposes described above. We will not transfer your data to third parties unless we are obliged by legal and regulatory requirements to provide certain data, e.g. to the police in the course of their investigations. 


8. Transfer abroad

Your personal data may be processed in the countries of the European Economic Area (EEA). We do not process your personal data outside of the EEA.

9. Retention period

LIMAX retains your personal data in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements, and not longer than necessary for the purposes specified above, unless such data are necessary to comply with statutory data retention obligations for certain retention periods.

10. Security of your personal data

LIMAX will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from loss or any unlawful form of processing. To this end, various measures (including data encryption, communication encryption and confidential treatment of data) have been taken. The third parties engaged by LIMAX that process personal data need to take the same technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from loss or any unlawful form of processing. LIMAX has included provisions regarding this mater in personal data processing contracts.

11. Your rights

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, various rights are available to you.
The rights are listed below: 

  1. Right of accessYou have the right to access your data that are available to LIMAX.
  2. Right to rectification and data erasureYou have the right to modify your data. You also have the right to erase your data unless there are reasonable grounds to believe that their further storage may be essential to a party other than you, and also if a statutory provision precludes their erasure.
  3. Right to object
    The right to object means that, based on your particular circumstances, you may object to the specific processing of your personal data. This right is vested in you in respect of any processing that is not based on your consent, fulfilment of LIMAX’s legal obligations or protection of your or other people’s vital interests. 
  4. Right to restriction of processing
    In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to restriction of processing of your data. In short, this means that LIMAX “temporarily” suspends the processing of your data. You can use this right in the following four situations:
    • pending the evaluation of a request for rectification;
    • if the data should, in fact, be deleted when you do not want them to be deleted;
    • if LIMAX no longer needs the data, whereas you need them to prepare a court case;
    • pending the evaluation of an appeal.
  5. Right to data portability
    You have the right to receive the data provided to LIMAX in a commonly accepted file format. This right applies only to personal data that we process based on your consent or a contract signed with you. Furthermore, this is applicable only to the data processed in a digital form (i.e. not in a paper form). Successively, you are free to transfer the data to another person. 
  6. Consent withdrawal
    In respect of the data described above, we apply the principle that we process them based on your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. In this case, we will stop the processing as soon as possible. Withdrawal of your consent has no retroactive effect. Any processing that has already taken place is lawful. 

12. Response time

In principle, we will deal with your questions/requests within four weeks. If a response to a question/request takes longer, we will inform you within four weeks. 

13. Amendments

The personal data that we process or the applicable legal provisions may change. If this happens, we may amend this privacy statement. In the case of major changes, we will publish a relevant notice on our website and inform you by email.

14. Contact details

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, our privacy policy or you would like to exercise your rights, do not hesitate to contact us using the details shown below:

LIMAX
t.a.v. Information Security Officer (ISO)
Postbus 6168
5960 AD Horst
T: +31 77 3 999 660
Email: info@limax.nl 

© 2019
Created by